Privacy Notice

This website privacy notice describes how we process information we collect and/or receive from you.

Please click on the links above to navigate directly to the relevant section of this privacy notice.

The responsible parties (i.e. those who are responsible for processing your personal information), depending on the circumstances, in terms of this Privacy Notice are:

  • ASSA ABLOY South Africa (Pty) Ltd (Reg: 1971/008368/07) of 176 Progress Road, Roodepoort, 1724;
  • Traka Africa (Pty) Ltd (Reg: 2001/020267/07) of 176 Progress Road, Roodepoort, 1724;
  • Inhep Electronics Holdings (Pty) Ltd (Reg: 2007/002578/07) of 91 Escom Road, New Germany 3610;
  • HYYP (Pty) Ltd (Reg: 2013/178714/07) of 91 Escom Road, New Germany 3610;

For further information on our use of cookies, please see our Cookies Policy.

Information we collect and receive 

We collect and receive information about you in the following ways: 

Information you give us 

This includes any information that you provide to us directly: 

  • when you sign-up to utilise our services. 

  • by filling in forms on our websites, or those provided to you. 

  • when you enter a competition, promotion or complete a survey. 

  • by posting comments or content on our social media pages; or 

  • when you contact us or we contact you and you provide information directly to us. 

 

What personal information will ASSA ABLOY process?

We collect and store:

  • Your name, company name, country, email and/or telephone number which you submit (in order to sign-up for electronic direct marketing, request an expert consultation or other information from us).
  • Contact and delivery details as well as financial information you submit (a) when registering your account with us (b) in connection with any requests for, or purchase of products.
  • Any information you tender when making use of any of our websites.
  • How you use our website(s) via the use of Google Analytics.
  • In addition to the information you submit, we are gathering your IP address to serve you with geographically relevant content and personalisation purposes when making use of our website(s).

Other information might also include:

  • date of birth, place of birth, identity number, passport number, bank details, details about your employment, tax number and other financial information;
  • records of correspondence or enquiries from you or anyone acting on your behalf;
  • details of transactions you carry out with us;
  • details of contracts, sales or leases you carry out with us;
  • sensitive or special categories of personal information, including biometric information, such as images (CCTV), fingerprints and voiceprints when making use of any of our products or otherwise.

 

 

How and why will ASSA ABLOY use your personal information

Why do we process this personal information?

What is the legal basis for such processing?

To provide you with the information you request via the website.

Using your personal information in this way is necessary for us to respond to your request.

To set up and manage your account, for example by sending you password reminders or notifications of changes to your account details.

Using your personal information in this way is necessary for us to provide you with an online account.

To allow you to use a social media account to set up and access your account.

Using your personal information in this way is necessary for us to provide you with an online account via your social media account.

To fulfil your order where you have made a purchase from this website or otherwise, to provide you with products or services, and notifying you about important changes to these services, products or offerings; to contact you about sales and as a part of our customer relation procedures.

Using your personal information in this way is necessary for us to perform our contractual obligations where you have placed an order on this website.

To keep your payments safe and secure and protect the security of our website.

It is in our legitimate interests to process personal information to keep our customers' payments secure, prevent fraud and protect our website from cyber-attacks.

To carry out statistical analysis about the use of the website to better understand how our website is used and make improvements.

It is in our legitimate interest to look at this information to understand how our website is being used, and to manage and improve it. Since no sensitive personal information will be processed and the processing is limited, we have concluded that our legitimate interest to conduct the analysis and improvements takes precedence over your privacy interest.

To send you communications about relevant products or services which may be of interest, in accordance with your marketing preferences.

We will only send you marketing materials where we have your consent.

To offer you guided sales tools to assist you with selecting the correct product or service.

Using your personal information in this way is necessary for us to respond to your request.

To comply with legal, auditing, operational or recordkeeping requirements to which we are subject, such as tax or financial reporting requirements.

Using your personal information in this way is necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations.

To obtain services, products or offerings from you.

We process information to give effect to a contract between us for the supply of goods and services.

To detect and prevent fraud and money laundering and/or in the interest of security and crime prevention.

In it in our legitimate interests and in public interest to prevent fraud and other crimes.

To assess and deal with complaints and requests.

It is in our and your legitimate interests to ensure we deal adequately with complaints.

For operational, marketing, auditing, legal and record keeping requirements.

It is necessary to comply with legal obligations or in our legitimate interests to do so.

To verify your identity.

It is in our legitimate interests to know who we are dealing with.

To transfer or process your personal information outside of the Republic of South Africa to such countries that may not offer the same level of data protection as the Republic of South Africa, including for cloud storage purposes and the use of any of our websites.

It is in our legitimate interests to use cloud storage, operate websites, transfer information to entities in our group and other services provides.

To comply with lawful requests for information received from local or foreign law enforcement, government and tax collection agencies.

It is mandatory to comply with obligations under local law and in the interests of foreign law enforcement and the like to comply with foreign laws.

To conducti market research and providing you with information about ASSA ABLOY’s products or services from time to time via email, telephone or other means (for example, events).

It is in our legitimate interests in order to improve our offering.

To record and/or monitor your telephone calls and electronic communications to/with ASSA ABLOY in order to accurately carry out your instructions and requests, to use as evidence and in the interests of crime prevention.

It is in our legitimate interests to have records of telephonic conversations for operational, recordkeeping and evidentiary purposes.

Where you have unsubscribed from certain direct marketing communications, to ensure that we do not sent such direct marketing to you again.

We process this information to give effect to your right as data subject to opt out from direct marketing.

To disclose your personal information to third parties for reasons set out in this privacy notice or where it is not unlawful to do so.

It is in our legitimate interests or those of third parties to share information where it is lawful to do so.

To monitor, keep record of and having access to all forms of correspondence or communications received by or sent from ASSA ABLOY or any of its employees, agents or contractors, including monitoring, recording and using as evidence all telephone communications between you and ASSA ABLOY.

It is in our legitimate interests to have records of communications for operational, recordkeeping and evidentiary purposes.

To prevent and control of any disease.

It is in public interest and in your and our legitimate interests to do so.

How we collect information

You may provide personal information to us either directly or indirectly (through an agent acting on your behalf, or an introducer), by completing an application form for our products and services or requesting further information about our products and services, or by providing a quotation or tender, whether in writing, through our website, over the telephone or any other means.

How we share the information we collect and receive 

We may transfer your personal information for the purposes set out above:

-       To other companies within the ASSA ABLOY Group (a full list of ASSA ABLOY entities can be found here, including to companies that market, sell and support our solutions in your country when you sign-up for an expert consultation or request information from us.

-       To third parties who provide services connected to this website or its functions, but only to the extent necessary to provide these services, such as:

-       IT (Information Technology) providers who host, develop and offer support for this website.

-       Digital Analytics providers who provide us with tools that help us improve your experience on our website.

-       To the digital marketing agency responsible for the development of this website. Located in South Africa and bound by the ASSA ABLOY Non-Disclosure Agreement for protection of all personal information.

-       When required by law.

 

ASSA ABLOY uses standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission (in terms of the European Union Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) requirements), safeguards in terms of the South African Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (“POPIA”) and/or other applicable data protection legislation (“Data Protection Laws”) when transferring personal information transborder to ensure a sufficient level of protection.

We take measures to protect all personal information transferred to a third party, or to other countries, in accordance with Data Protection Laws.

 

 

Your rights 

  • In relation to the personal information that we hold about you, you have the right to:

    -       Request a copy of your personal information from our records.

    -       Ask that we correct or erase your personal information (though this may mean that we cannot process requests or orders, or that your account expires).

    -       Ask us to stop processing your personal information (for example as regards the use of the data to improve our website), or restrict how we process it (for example if you deem the data to be incorrect).

    -       Request the personal information used to provide you with information you requested, process an order, or manage your account or our relationship in a machine-readable format, which you are entitled to transfer to another data controller; and

    -       Withdraw your consent to us processing your data for marketing purposes at any time, which can be performed by navigating towards the footer of any direct marketing e-mail and to follow the opt-out steps clearly indicated at a designated link.

     

    We may not accept a request to erase your personal information where we require it to comply with a legal obligation or in relation to a legal claim.

     

    Requests to exercise your rights should be addressed to Attn: ASSA ABLOY Information Officer at P.O. Box 146, Roodepoort, South Africa, 1725 or privacy.za.openingsolutions@assaabloy.com.

     

    If you have a complaint regarding the processing of your personal information by ASSA ABLOY you are entitled to report such dissatisfaction to the Chief Financial Officer, the supervisory authority for the personal information processing of ASSA ABLOY, including the Information Regulator’s established under POPIA.

     

Retention of Personal Information 

We store personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for which the data has been collected, and in accordance with our internal record retention schedule. This means that we delete your personal information when such data is no longer necessary to process a request or an order, or to manage your account or our client relationship. Statistics which have been anonymised may be saved for longer.

 

Our commitment to security 

The security of your personal information is important to us. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. However, we do employ a number of safeguards intended to mitigate the risk of unauthorized access or disclosure of your information. We will do our best to protect your personal information and we will use up to date technology that will help us to do this. We will at all times comply with our obligation under applicable law. 

 

Transfer of Personal Information 

  • We are based in and operate from South Africa.  Your information, including personal information, may be transferred to and maintained on servers located outside of your country of residence, where the data privacy laws, regulations and standards, may not be equivalent to the laws in your country of residence. 

  • We might transfer your personal information to places outside of South Africa and store it there, where our suppliers might process it.  If that happens, your personal information will only be transferred to and stored in country that has equivalent, or better, data protection legislation than South Africa or with a service provider which is subject to an agreement requiring it to comply with data protection requirements equivalent or better than those applicable in South Africa. 

  • Your use of our website, followed by your submission of information to us, represents your consent to such transfer. 

  • We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. 

 

Links to other websites 

Our website or social media platforms may contain links to and from websites, mobile applications or services of third parties, advertisers or affiliates.  Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other parties and advise you to read the privacy statements of each website you visit which collects personal information. 

 

How can we make changes to this privacy notice

We may update this privacy notice from time to time in response to changing legal, regulatory or operational requirements. We will notify you of any such changes (including when they will take effect). Your continued use of the website after any such updates take effect will constitute acceptance of those changes. If you do not accept any updates to this privacy notice, you should stop using this website.